CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. — Thirty-five gymnasts can proudly call themselves provincial champion after the recent championships held at the Island Gymnastics Academy (IGA) in Charlottetown.
More than 180 athletes from the Island’s four main gymnastics clubs competed in the three-day event, which also saw provincial teams confirmed for the upcoming Atlantic, Eastern Canadian and national championships.
On the girls’ side, IGA saw 14 of its athletes take titles in level 3 and higher categories, with Victory Gymnastics Centre winning three, the Summerside Saultos five and St. Louis Gymnos one.
In boys’ competition, IGA won 10 of the 12 titles on the line, with the Summerside Saultos winning two.
All girls who competed in the level 1 and 2 categories received ribbons, which related to their scores on the individual events.
More than 70 athletes made scores that qualified them for the Atlantic championships this weekend in Fredericton, N.B., and the Eastern Canadian championships, which will be hosted by the Summerside Saultos in May.
Five girls – Chloe Cudmore, Molly McKenna and Maia MacLean from Victory, as well as Victoria Covey and Sophie Mayne from IGA, will be attending the national championships in Ottawa from May 21-26, while two boys, Ian McKenna and Cameron Davis, will also be competing.
Results
Following are the full all-around results from the recent provincial gymnastics championship at the Island Gymnastics Academy in Charlottetown:
Girls (level 3 and above):
JO3 Argo: 1. Ally Feehan (Victory) 2. MacKenzie Glass (Victory) 3. Julie Handrahan (Victory).
JO3 Tyro: 1. Addison Schneider (IGA) 2. Reese Riley (Victory) 3. Saidbh Maher (IGA).
JO3 Novice: 1. Hannah Edwards (Saultos).
JO4 Argo: 1. Lily Kennedy (IGA) 2. Annika Saulnier (IGA) 3. Charley Weir (Saultos).
JO4 Tyro: 1. Reagan Miller (IGA) 2. Alex Lowe (IGA) 3. Nina Kenny (Saultos).
JO4 Novice: 1. Marianne Gagnon (Saultos).
JO4 Open: 1. Jeana Beth MacArthur (Saultos).
JO5 Argo: 1. Kiara Cheung (Victory); 2. Dinah Midgley (Victory) 3. Lilly Forbes (Victory).
JO5 Tyro: 1. Eve Morris (IGA) 2. Keira Cullingworth (IGA); 3. Olivia Rowatt (Victory).
JO5 Novice: 1. Bailey Burke (IGA) 2. Meredith Morgan (IGA) 3. Nora Jamieson (Victory).
JO6 Tyro: 1. Jayda MacMahon (Saultos) 2. Madison MacDonald (IGA) 3. Madeleine Pigeon (IGA).
JO6 Novice: 1. Ella Nichol (IGA) 2. Ella Drake (IGA) 3. Bridget Philpott (Saultos).
JO6 Open: 1. Bryn Shea (Saultos) 2. Sydney Palmer (Saultos) 3. Kate Campbell (Saultos).
JO7 Tyro: 1. Chloe Arsenault (IGA) 2. Lily Flanagan (Victory) 3. Isla Shea (Saultos).
JO7 Novice: 1. Sadie Lund (IGA) 2. Karolina Jaeger (Victory) 3. Summer McKenna (Saultos).
JO7 Open: 1. Shailynn Richards (Gymnos) 2. Ida Christensen (IGA) 3. Bria Gallant (IGA).
JO8 Tyro: 1. Solen Trainor (IGA) 2. Emma King (IGA).
JO8 Novice: 1. Lilly Coughlin (IGA) 2. Callie Harding (IGA) 3. Ella MacDougall (IGA).
JO8 Open: 1. Rae-Lee MacDonald (IGA) 2. Kylee Hill (Saultos) 3. Anna Bernard (Saultos).
JO9 (11-13): 1. Victoria Covey (IGA) 2. Chloe Cudmore (Victory) 3. Molly McKenna (Victory).
JO9 (16-plus): 1. Liah Mah (Victory) 2. Alyssa Mugridge (Saultos).
JO10 (12-15): 1. Sophie Mayne (IGA).
JO10 (16-plus): 1. Karisa Quinn (IGA).
Boys (all gymnasts IGA unless stated)
P1 (under-8) 1. Christian Covey.
P1 (under-10) 1. Sebastian Connor 2. Ian MacLauchlan (Saultos) 3. Carter Wedge (Saultos).
P1 (under-12): 1. Keegan Keough (Saultos).
P1 (12-plus): 1. Quentin Gallant (Saultos).
P2 (under-10): 1. Isaac Landry 2. Dawson Berthe.
P2 (under-12): 1. Evan Trainor.
P2 (12-plus): 1. Cohen Whitty.
P3 (under-13): 1. Jaycob Frank 2. Alex Salem 3. Jacob Martin (Saultos).
P4 (under-13): 1. Gabriel Ing 2. Josh Hammill.
P5 (under-17): 1. Trent Quinn 2. Ethan Arsenault 3. Leland Morgan.
Elite 3: 1. Ryan Dwyer 2. Oliver Wilson.
Open: 1. Cameron Davis 2. Trent McClure.