HAMPSHIRE, P.E.I. — The Bluefield Bobcats defeated the Charlottetown Rural Raiders 22-17 Thursday to open their David Voye Memorial rugby tournament.
Brett MacDonald of Bluefield dove for the try-line to break a 17-17 tie with less than two minutes to play. The tournament continues today and concludes Saturday with the girls’ championship game at noon and the boys’ title contest at 1 p.m. All games are in Summerside.
Schedule
David Voye Memorial rugby tournament at a glance:
Women
Pool A – Three Oaks, Halifax West, Cobequid Education Centre.
Pool B – Bluefield, Avon View, Colonel Gray.
Pool C – North Nova, Westisle.
Pool D – Charlottetown Rural, Glace Bay, Hants East.
Boys
Pool A – Hants East, Bluefield, Charlottetown Rural.
Pool B – Three Oaks, North Nova, Colonel Gray.
Schedule
Tuesday’s Girls Result
Bluefield 36 Colonel Gray 12
Thursday’s Boys Result
Bluefield 22 Charlottetown Rural 17
Friday’s Games
(All games at Three Oaks):
Boys
1 p.m. – Colonel Gray vs. North Nova (Victoria Road Field).
2 p.m. – Charlottetown Rural vs. Hants East (Victoria Road Field).
3 p.m. – Three Oaks vs. Colonel Gray (Canada Games Field).
4 p.m. – Hants East vs. Bluefield (Bus Depot Field).
5 p.m. – Three Oaks vs. North Nova (Canada Games Field).
Girls
1 p.m. – Charlottetown Rural vs. Hants East (Canada Games Field).
2 p.m. – Colonel Gray vs. Avon View (Bus Depot Field); Halifax West vs. Cobequid Education Centre (Canada Games Field).
3 p.m. – Charlottetown Rural vs. Glace Bay (Victoria Road Field); Westisle vs. North Nova (Bus Depot Field).
4 p.m. – Three Oaks vs. Cobequid Education Centre (Canada Games Field); Bluefield vs. Avon View (Victoria Road Field).
5 p.m. – Glace Bay vs. Hants East (Bus Depot).
6 p.m. – Three Oaks vs. Halifax West (Canada Games).
Saturday’s Games
Girls
9 a.m. – Semifinals: first-place team in Pool D vs. first-place team in Pool D (Bus Depot Field); first-place team in Pool A vs. first-place team in Pool C (Canada Games Field).
10 a.m. – Second-place team in Pool A vs. second-place team in Pool C (Canada Games Field).
11 a.m. – Third-place team in Pool B vs. third-place team in Pool D (Bus Depot Field); second-place team in Pool B vs. second-place team in Pool D (Victoria Road Field); third-place team in Pool A vs. loser of semifinal game between first-place teams in Pools A and C (Canada Games).
Noon – Championship game (Canada Games Field); second-place team in Pool C vs. loser of semifinal game between first-place teams in Pools B and D (Victoria Road Field).
Boys
9 a.m. – Third-place team in Pool A vs. third-place team in Pool B (Victoria Road Field).
10 a.m. – Semifinals: Second-place team in Pool A vs. first-place team in Pool B (Canada Games Field); first-place team in Pool A vs. second-place team in Pool B (Bus Depot).
1 p.m. – Championship game (Canada Games Field).