Top News

Finalist announced for Sport P.E.I. awards

Sport P.E.I.
Sport P.E.I. - Contributed

Charlottetown, P.E.I. – Sport P.E.I. will showcase the Island’s finest amateur sporting accomplishments from 2018 Feb. 26 at its 45th annual awards night.
The evening will take place at Holland College’s Florence Simmons Performance Hall. 

“Recognizing our Island’s finest athletes, officials, coaches and volunteers is an important part of amateur sport,” said Sport P.E.I. president Ryan Innis. “They have all worked tirelessly on and off the field and deserve every bit of distinction they are going to receive. As P.E.I.’s level of athletes continues to improve, we are not only showing the nation our strength, but now the world is getting a taste of what we are capable of.”

Leading the field of athletes will be the nominees for the 3 Points Aviation senior athletes of the year. The list includes male finalists Mark Arendz (para nordic and biathlon), Billy Bridges (sledge hockey) and Brett Gallant (curling). On the female side, Alysha Corrigan (rugby), Veronica Keefe (wrestling) and Heather Moyse (bobsleigh) will look to take top spot.
Winners have been determined in the following categories:

ADL administrator of the year – Natalie Bulger (rugby).

P.E.I. Mutual Insurance official of the year – Michael French (softball).

ADL masters athlete award – Steve Reeves (running).

P.E.I. Mutual Insurance coach of the year – Peter Gallant (curling).

Team of the year – Hunter’s Ale House Mudmen Rugby Division One.

SCORE! event of the year – Special Olympics Canada Bowling.
Familiar faces Matt Rainnie of CBC and Jo-Anne Holden will be back to emcee the proceedings. 
Tickets are $25 and are available by calling Sport P.E.I. at 902-368-4110.


Finalists
The full list of athlete finalists is as follows:
3 Points Aviation senior male athlete of the year

 

Mark Arendz (para nordic and biathlon), Billy Bridges (sledge hockey) and Brett Gallant (curling). 
3 Points Aviation senior female athlete of the year
Alysha Corrigan (rugby), Veronica Keefe (wrestling) and Heather Moyse (bobsleigh).  

DP Murphy Hotels and Resorts junior male athlete of the year
Lucas Boudreau (biathlon/cycling), Noah Dobson (hockey) and Nolan O’Rourke (wrestling).
DP Murphy Hotels and Resorts junior female athlete of the year
Chole Cudmore (gymnastics), Lauren Lenentine (curling) and Hannah Taylor (wrestling).

Synergy Fitness & Nutrition intercollegiate male athlete of the year
Brett Butler (Holland College volleyball), Ligrit Sadiku (Brock wrestling) and John Patrick (J.P.) Stevenson (Canisius College baseball).
Synergy Fitness & Nutrition intercollegiate female athlete of the year
Alysha Corrigan (Acadia rugby), Hannah Taylor (Brock wrestling) and Bailey Smith (UPEI track and field).

Recent Stories