The event attracted 22 teams – 12 women and 10 men – from P.E.I., Nova Scotia and New Brunswick, and was held at the Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Community Complex in Summerside.
Comeau
Comeau, the defending New Brunswick provincial junior women’s champion, and her rink from the Capital Winter Curling Club in Fredericton defeated Shaelyn Park of Curl Moncton 9-2 in a six-end final.
“We played them [Park] earlier in the weekend, and it was a really close game,” said Comeau, who defeated Park 6-4 in round-robin play Saturday morning. “But this time it didn’t seem like they were at their best and we were really close to our best, so it was that imbalance that put us ahead.”
Although Comeau and her Tim Comeau-coached rink, also consisting of third stone Emma LeBlanc, second stone Brigitte Comeau and lead Keira McLaughlin, went 6-1 in the three-day event, she said the weekend was not without challenges.
“We struggled on a few things over the weekend,” offered the skip. “But with the final we were able to work on the little things.”
This was the third cashspiel Comeau’s team entered this season.
“It was a bit iffy at the beginning, so we just went game to game and improved the entire time,” she added. “I’m not disappointed at all.”
Park’s teammates are third stone Julia Goodwin, second stone Molli Ward and lead Lauren Whiteway.
Abraham
Abraham and his Paul Flemming-coached Mayflower Curling Club rink from Halifax, N.S., beat Evan McDonah of the Truro Curling Club 6-3.
“We started out a little slow,” admitted skip Abraham. “But we’ve always been that team that turns it on after the half.”
McDonah scored two in the sixth end to take a 3-2 lead.
“When that happened I knew we had to turn it on,” said Abraham, whose teammates are third stone Mitchell Cortello, second stone Jake Flemming and lead Thomas Mosher.
After the seventh end was blanked, Abraham counted a deuce in the eighth end, and then stole a single in the ninth and two more in the 10th.
“We played really well in the second half,” said Abraham, who finished with a 6-1 record. “We’re a brand new team this year, so there have been some learning curves.”
This win will help boost the rink’s confidence for the provincial qualifiers, said Abraham.
“Really, we’re a team that is pretty calm on the ice, so we weren’t too stressed,” he said. “But it’s great to have a win like this.”
David McCurdy and Alex McDonah played with McDonah’s three-member rink.
The event attracted 22 teams – 12 women and 10 men – from P.E.I., Nova Scotia and New Brunswick, and was held at the Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Community Complex in Summerside.
Comeau
Comeau, the defending New Brunswick provincial junior women’s champion, and her rink from the Capital Winter Curling Club in Fredericton defeated Shaelyn Park of Curl Moncton 9-2 in a six-end final.
“We played them [Park] earlier in the weekend, and it was a really close game,” said Comeau, who defeated Park 6-4 in round-robin play Saturday morning. “But this time it didn’t seem like they were at their best and we were really close to our best, so it was that imbalance that put us ahead.”
Although Comeau and her Tim Comeau-coached rink, also consisting of third stone Emma LeBlanc, second stone Brigitte Comeau and lead Keira McLaughlin, went 6-1 in the three-day event, she said the weekend was not without challenges.
“We struggled on a few things over the weekend,” offered the skip. “But with the final we were able to work on the little things.”
This was the third cashspiel Comeau’s team entered this season.
“It was a bit iffy at the beginning, so we just went game to game and improved the entire time,” she added. “I’m not disappointed at all.”
Park’s teammates are third stone Julia Goodwin, second stone Molli Ward and lead Lauren Whiteway.
Abraham
Abraham and his Paul Flemming-coached Mayflower Curling Club rink from Halifax, N.S., beat Evan McDonah of the Truro Curling Club 6-3.
“We started out a little slow,” admitted skip Abraham. “But we’ve always been that team that turns it on after the half.”
McDonah scored two in the sixth end to take a 3-2 lead.
“When that happened I knew we had to turn it on,” said Abraham, whose teammates are third stone Mitchell Cortello, second stone Jake Flemming and lead Thomas Mosher.
After the seventh end was blanked, Abraham counted a deuce in the eighth end, and then stole a single in the ninth and two more in the 10th.
“We played really well in the second half,” said Abraham, who finished with a 6-1 record. “We’re a brand new team this year, so there have been some learning curves.”
This win will help boost the rink’s confidence for the provincial qualifiers, said Abraham.
“Really, we’re a team that is pretty calm on the ice, so we weren’t too stressed,” he said. “But it’s great to have a win like this.”
David McCurdy and Alex McDonah played with McDonah’s three-member rink.
Winners
Fall Fling junior cashspiel breakdown:
Women
Justine Comeau, Fredericton: $600
Shaelyn Park, Moncton: $300
Meghan Ching, Cornwall: $125
Taylor Stevens, Chester: $125
Men
Ryan Abraham, Halifax: $600
Evan McDonah, Truro: $300
Leslie Noye, Alberton: $125
Liam Marin, Riverside: $125
Scores
Fall Fling junior cashspiel scores:
Friday’s Games
Draw 1
Justine Comeau 18, Gabrielle Lirette 2
Lauren Lenentine 8, Jenna Bishara 1
Shaelyn Park 10, Isabelle Ladouceau 0
Taylor Stevens 7, Lillian Sanderson 4
Alexis Burns 6, Katie Shaw 2
Meghan Ching 8, Lauren Ferguson 0
Draw 2
Alex Campbell 6, Cruz Pineau 5
Liam Marin 8, Mitchell Schut 3
Leslie Noye 6, Chris Gallant 3
James Dalton 12, Devin Schut 2
Ryan Abraham 5, Evan McDonah 2
Draw 3
Taylor Stevens 10, Meghan Ching 4
Katie Shaw 9, Lauren Ferguson 6
Alexis Burris 8, Lillian Sanderson 3
Isabelle Ladouceau 11, Gabrielle Lirette 1
Shaelyn Park 14, Jenna Bishara 2
Justine Comeau 8, Lauren Lenentine 2
Draw 4
Ryan Abraham 8, James Dalton 4
Evan McDonah 13, Cruz Pineau 4
Liam Marin 9, Alex Campbell 4
Chris Gallant 17, Mitchell Schut 2
Leslie Noye 11, Devin Schut 1
Saturday’s Games
Draw 5
Justine Comeau 6, Shaelyn Park 4
Isabelle Ladouceau 9, Jenna Bishara 0
Lauren Lenentine 10, Gabrielle Lirette 2
Lauren Ferguson 8, Lillian Sanderson 3
Meghan Ching 8, Katie Shaw 6
Taylor Stevens 11, Alexis Burris 5
Draw 6
Mitchell Schut 7, Devin Schut 2
Leslie Noye 6, Ryan Abraham 4
James Dalton 8, Cruz Pineau 3
Liam Marin 7, Evan McDonah 6
Chris Gallant 10, Alex Campbell 3
Draw 7
Lauren Ferguson 9, Alexis Burris 4
Meghan Ching 12, Lillian Sanderson 2
Taylor Stevens 11, Katie Shaw 0
Shaelyn Park 8, Lauren Lenentine 5
Isabelle Ladouceau 5, Justine Comeau 3
Jenna Bishara 11, Gabrielle Lirette 2
Draw 8
Chris Gallant 7, Evan McDonah 1
Devin Schut 8, Alex Campbell 2
Ryan Abraham 10, Mitchell Schut 4
Leslie Noye 8, Cruz Pineau 4
Liam Marin 5, James Dalton 4
Draw 9
Lauren Lenentine 6, Isabelle Ladouceau 1
Shaelyn Park 9, Gabrielle Lirette 1
Justine Comeau 7, Jenna Bishara 4
Meghan Ching 6, Alexis Burris 5
Taylor Stevens 9, Lauren Ferguson 3
Katie Shaw 8, Lillian Sanderson 5
Draw 10
Liam Marin 4, Leslie Noye 1
Chris Gallant 7, James Dalton 3
Evan McDonah 6, Devin Schut 4
Ryan Abraham 10, Alex Campbell 6
Mitchell Schut 6, Cruz Pineau 2
Sunday’s Games
Draw 11
Semifinals
Justine Comeau 8, Meghan Ching 3
Shaelyn Park 9, Taylor Stevens 3
Evan McDonah 6, Leslie Noye 5
Ryan Abraham 6, Liam Marin 5 (11 ends)
Draw 12
Finals
Ryan Abraham 7, Evan McDonah 3
Justine Comeau 9, Shaelyn Park 2