Top News

Charlottetown Rural hosting Confederation City Classic Thursday-Saturday

The Charlottetown Rural Raiders and Bluefield Bobcats play at the 2018 Confederation City Classic. This year's tournament begins Thursday.
The Charlottetown Rural Raiders and Bluefield Bobcats play at the 2018 Confederation City Classic. This year's tournament begins Thursday. - Jason Malloy

CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. – The Confederation City Classic begins Thursday.
There are 12 girls’ teams and 10 boys’ teams from the Maritimes competing in the three-day basketball tourney.
Here’s a look at the schedule:
Women’s Divisions
PEI Police Association (A) – Charlottetown Rural, Oxford Golden Bears and Glace Bay.                                                           
Rodd’s Royalty Inn (B) – Bluefield, Moncton and North Nova.
East Coast Cresting (C) – Horton, Fundy and Sussex.
Holland College (D) – St. Malachy, TOSH and Amherst.
Thursday’s Games
1:45 p.m. – Rural vs. Oxford at Rural.
5.30 p.m.  – Amherst vs. TOSH at TOSH.
5:30 p.m. – North Nova vs. Bluefield at Bluefield.
7:30 p.m. – Fundy vs. Sussex at Charlottetown Rural.
Friday’s Games
9:15 a.m. – Oxford vs Glace Bay at Holland College.
9:30 a.m. – Moncton vs North Nova at Charlottetown Rural.
11 a.m.  – Fundy vs Horton at Holland College.
11:45 a.m. – TOSH vs St. Malachy at TOSH.
3:30 p.m. – Rural vs Glace Bay at Charlottetown Rural.
5:30 p.m. – St Malachy vs Amherst at Colonel Gray.
5:30 p.m. – Horton vs Sussex at Charlottetown Rural.
5:30 p.m. – Bluefield vs Moncton at UPEI.
Saturday’s Games
9:30 a.m. – Semifinal at Charlottetown Rural.
9:30 a.m. – Semifinal at Colonel Gray.
9:30 a.m. – Third vs. Third at Bluefield.
11:15 a.m. – Third vs Third at Queen Charlotte.
11:15 a.m. – Second vs. Second at Colonel Gray.
11:30 a.m. – Second vs. Second at Charlottetown Rural.
1 p.m. – Women’s bronze.
1:30 p.m. – Women’s gold.

Men’s Divisions
Holland College (A) – Charlottetown Rural, Bluefield, Miramichi Valley and Riverview (N.S.).
Peake & McInnis (B) – TOSH, Amherst and Riverview (N.B.).
Heckbert Studio & Gallery (C) – Colonel Gray, CEC and C.P. Allen.

Thursday’s Games
3:30 p.m. – Rural vs. Riverview CB at Charlottetown Rural.
5:30 p.m. – Gray vs. CP Allen at Charlottetown Rural.
7:30 p.m. – Bluefield vs. Miramichi Valley at Bluefield.
7:30 p.m. – TOSH vs. Amherst at TOSH.

Friday’s Games
11:30 a.m. – Amherst vs. Riverview NB at Charlottetown Rural.
11 a.m. – Bluefield vs. Riverview CB at UPEI.
1:45 p.m. – Rural vs. Miramichi Valley at Charlottetown Rural
3:30 p.m. – Gray vs. CEC at Colonel Gray.
5 p.m. – TOSH vs. Riverview NB at Stonepark.
7 p.m. – Riverview CB vs. Mirimachi Valley at Stonepark.
7:30 p.m. – Rural vs. Bluefield at Charlottetown Rural.
7:30 p.m. – CEC vs. CP Allen at Colonel Gray.

Saturday’s Games
9:30 a.m. – Semifinal 1 vs. 2 at Holland College.
9:30 a.m. – Semifinal 1 vs. 1 at Queen Charlotte.
11:15 a.m.  – 3 vs. 4 at Bluefield.
11:15 a.m. – 3 vs. 3 at Holland College.
1 p.m. – 2 vs. 2 at Queen Charlotte.
3 p.m. – men’s bronze at Colonel Gray.
3:30 p.m. – Men’s gold at Charlottetown Rural.

Recent Stories