SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. — The titans of the three-year-old trotting division will face off tonight at Red Shores at the Summerside Raceway as Governor’s Plate week racing continues.
The 10-dash program begins at 6 p.m. featuring the Atlantic Sires Stakes for two- and three-year-old trotters. The much-anticipated match up will occur in Race 6 for an $8,140 purse as Mabou Ridge again meets his major rival Tequila Tuesday.
Mabou Ridge will leave from Post 2 in the compact field of five with trainer Clare MacDonald in the bike for owner Arnold Rankin of Antigonish, N.S. Tequila Tuesday traded blows with that trotter all last season besting him in two of the three championship finals and will look to beat him again from Post 4 for driver Myles Heffernan Sr., trainer Myles Heffernan Jr., and owner Jackie Heffernan of Summerville.
The other sophomore trot division in Race 2 is a wide-open affair as Mykindofparty has the respect of morning-line favourite in the $8,140 class. Gary Chappell will be at the controls for trainer Paul MacDonald and owner Jonathan MacDonald of North Wiltshire. Other top entries include Countyline Scott (David Dowling) and West River Ellie (MacDonald).
The rookie trotters will begin their Atlantic Sires Stakes careers in Race 8 for a $15,380 pot as Treasureonthewater will be the favourite from Post 2. Trainer Marc Campbell just qualified the Steve MacKenzie-owned daughter of Tad The Stud in a 2:06 romp in Charlottetown but will elect to drive Galeowind from Post 7. That leaves Brodie MacPhee to handle Treasureonthewater while fellow Campbell stablemate A Little Go Go will be driven by Adam Merner from Post 5 in the field of seven.
– Compiled by Nicholas Oakes for Red Shores.
SRW Entries
Following are the harness racing entries for today at Red Shores at the Summerside Raceway.
Post time is 6:30 p.m.
Race 1
1. Very Well Done D. Dowling
2. Plain Jane Ma. Campbell
3. Call The Roll G. Chappell
4. Willys Roadhouse Bro. MacPhee
5. J J Kinley V. Doyle
Race 2
1. West River Ellie M. MacDonald
2. Mykindofparty C. MacPherson
3. Aloha Time Bri. MacPhee
4. Dusty Lane Del C. MacPherson
5. Countyline Scott D. Dowling
Race 3
1. Bettimontheriver M. Heffernan Sr.
2. Sun On The Beach J. Hughes
3. Still Owing TBD
4. Dustylanebukinfuty C. MacPherson
5. Fusspot Ma. Campbell
6. Khitam Image D. Dowling
Race 4
1. Gottogitmesum Bri. MacPhee
2. Mr Caper M. Heffernan Sr.
3. Ableway S. Shepherd
4. Little Miss Winnie K. Arsenault
5. Professor Gordon A. Merner
Race 5
1. Rocknrols Image J. Hughes
2. Dreas Good Powow C. MacPherson
3. Jens Credit R. Perrot
4. Selfie Bro. MacPhee
5. Dueling Banjos Ma. Campbell
6. Anzula A. Merner
7. Ultimate Flyingnun K. Mason
8. Shouldabeenaclown K. Murphy
Race 6
1. Westview Star C. MacPherson
2. Mabou Ridge M. MacDonald
3. Go With Her Bro. MacPhee
4. Tequila Tuesday M. Heffernan Sr.
5. Red River Girl P. Lanigan
Race 7
1. Whim Road Gem J. Panting
2. Wedgewood Jy. Pineau
3. Summit City Nate N. Rogers
4. Supreme Monarch C. MacPherson
5. Windmeredontuworry G. Barrieau
Race 8
1. First One Here J. Hughes
2. Treasureonthewater Bro. MacPhee
3. Mr Finlay Ridge M. MacDonald
4. Light Brigade M. Heffernan Sr.
5. A Little Go Go A. Merner
6. Fireball Friday M. Heffernan Sr.
7. Galeowind Ma. Campbell
Race 9
1. Jays Little Spark D. Spence
2. Charlottes Western D. Dowling
3. Scoot Out Of Here Ma. Campbell
4. Southern Heart Bro. MacPhee
5. Bugtown Superstar C. Cheverie
6. The Time To Win Bro. MacPhee
7. Hurricane Hill C. MacPherson
Race 10
1. What A Babe Bro. MacPhee
2. Good Luck Kathy A. Smith
3. Tell Me Why C. MacPherson
4. Much Ado Bro. MacPhee
5. Paythelinebluechip Ma. Campbell
6. Kant Katch Kaiden D. Spence
7. Miss Sangria A. Merner
8. Julep Hanover W. Myers