Top News

Harbourlite Jerry favoured in Kelly memorial tonight in Charlottetown

Red Shores at the Charlottetown Driving Park. Jason Malloy/The Guardian
Red Shores at the Charlottetown Driving Park. Jason Malloy/The Guardian
CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. —

Fresh off a trip in 1:55, Harbourlite Jerry will have the target on his back in tonight’s feature at Red Shores at the Charlottetown Driving Park.

The 10-dash card has a 7 p.m. opening post time with the $2,400 Dr. Blair Kelly Memorial pace, presented by the Charlottetown Vet Clinic, lining up behind the starting gate in Race 9.

Harbourlite Jerry was a third-place finisher in his last outing, which was won by Best To Hurst, who is entered in The Guardian Gold Cup and Saucer Trial 1.

Steven Shepherd is back in the bike behind Harbourlite Jerry from Post 5 for trainer Harold Shepherd and owner Ralph Jardine of Arthur, Ont. Silver Beast looms a major threat from Post 2 in the field of eight from the MacKenzie MacInnis barn of Tyne Valley with Dale Spence in the driver’s seat.

Paris Beau (Gilles Barrieau) ships in from Exhibition Park Raceway in New Brunswick and gets rail control while Noplay (Corey MacPherson) leaves from Post 3. Ken Murphy will reignite his profitable partnership with Tempo Seelster from Post 4, with Burn Out Hanover (Brodie MacPhee) leaving from Post 6, Persist Blue Chip (Jason Hughes) from post 7 and Eagle Jolt (Marc Campbell) hugging the outside fence.

The Time To Win is the morning-line choice in the top pacing mare’s class in Race 8 for a $1,800 pot. Other top entries include Dueling Banjos (Campbell) and Elm Grove Misty (Dave Kelly).

– Compiled by Nicholas Oakes for Red Shores.


CDP Entries

Tonight's harness racing entries at Red Shores at the Charlottetown Driving Park. Post time is 7 p.m.
Race 1
1. Very Well Done          D. Dowling
2. Tribal Sport                V. Doyle
3. Sights On You            K. Arsenault
4. Donttouchme Louie    Ma. Campbell
5. Atufflittleguy                H. Graves
6. Willie Brennan            J. Hughes
7. Rollem N Throwem    M. Bradley
Race 2
1. Arnoldthepaperboy    K. Arsenault
2. Chasen Cancun        D. Spence
3. The Gormanizor        Bro. MacPhee
4. Leaveitwithme           L. Neill
5. Kimball B                  C. MacPherson
6. Starcastic                  G. Barrieau
7. Electric Syl                A. Merner
8. Pineapple Express    W. MacKay
Race 3
1. Windemere Best Man    A. Merner
2. Bigmachwithcheese      D. Spence
3. Saulsbrook Rocky         A. Smith
4. Major Gravity                D. Dowling
5. Oh No                           Bro. MacPhee
6. Silverhilllightnin            M. Heffernan Sr.
7. Rest Assured                C. MacPherson
8. Tommy Tag                   K. Murphy
Race 4
1. What A Babe                Bro. MacPhee
2. Thebossisagirl              G. Barrieau
3. Elm Grove Nanci          D. Spence
4. Hawaiian Drummond    A. Merner
5. Howmac Missy             D. Dowling
6. Fusspot                        Ma. Campbell
7. Avenue Road Katie      C. MacPherson
8. Bettimontheriver           K. Arsenault
Race 5
1. Bettors Pride           A. Merner
2. Ebandtheboys         G. Barrieau
3. Dilans Mustang        J. Hughes
4. Windsun Rebel        Ma. Campbell
5. Toy Cop                   M. Heffernan Sr.
6. Twin B Shadow        N. Oakes
7. J K Cowboy             D. Spence
8. Desired Treasure     G. Hennessey
Race 6
1. Selfie                           Bro. MacPhee
2. Dreas Good Powow    C. MacPherson
3. Bettim Jenny               R. Matthews Rennison
4. Jays Little Spark         D. Spence
5. U Cant Fix Stupid       G. Barrieau
6. Indywheelbarrow        A. Merner
7. Scoot Out Of Here     Ma. Campbell
8. Sandhill Star              K. Murphy
Race 7
1. Lil Beau Duke                M. Heffernan Sr.
2. Santana Sass                J. Hughes
3. White Fish Flash           N. Rogers
4. Confident Fella              Ma. Campbell
5. Union Man Hanover      D. Spence
6. Outrageous Story          G. Barrieau
7. Souverain                     Bro. MacPhee
8. Shadow Of A Daut       D. Dowling
Race 8
1. Evening Maelstrom    K. Murphy
2. Kant Katch Kaiden     D. Spence
3. Elm Grove Misty        D.B. Kelly
4. Dorabella                    J. Hughes
5. The Time To Win        G. Barrieau
6. Imagine Speed           A. Merner
7. Dueling Banjos          Ma. Campbell
8. Tell Me Why              C. MacPherson
Race 9
1. Paris Beau              G. Barrieau
2. Silver Beast             D. Spence
3. Noplay                     C. MacPherson
4. Tempo Seelster        K. Murphy
5. Harbourlite Jerry      S. Shepherd
6. Burn Out Hanover    Bro. MacPhee
7. Persist Blue Chip     J. Hughes
8. Eagle Jolt                 Ma. Campbell
Race 10
1. Shiftyn Georgie           J. Hughes
2. Adkins Hanover          A. Campbell
3. Selkirk Echo               G. Barrieau
4. Thegreatmaelstrom    K. Murphy
5. Adventure Luck          C. MacPherson
6. Hemingway                A. Merner
7. Oh To Be Me             G. Chappell
8. Vegas Rich                Ma. Campbell

Did this story inform or enhance your perspective on this subject?
1 being least likely, and 10 being most likely

Recent Stories