Top News

Westisle valedictorian says 'life is a highway'

Members of the Westisle Composite High School Class of 2019, from left, Luke Dyment, valedictorian; Brynne Perry, Governor General's medal-winner, and class president Cailin Gaudet congratulate each other on a successful Grade 12 year.
Westisle Composite High School Class of 2019 valedictorian Luke Dyment, left, Governor General's medal-winner Brynne Perry and class president Cailin Gaudet congratulate each other on a successful Grade 12 year at their grad ceremony June 24. - Eric McCarthy

West Prince students looking forward to summer break before beginning next chapter in life

ELMSDALE, P.E.I. —

By the time he got to deliver the Westisle Composite High School valedictory address, Luke Dyment was already quite experienced in the role.

He had been valedictorian both in Grade 6 and in Grade 9.

“Yeah, I did complete the hat trick,” Dyment said following Westisle’s graduation celebration Monday night, June 24. “It’s phenomenal to have the streak go that far.”

With 139 graduates, the 2019 class is the smallest in the school’s 39-year history.

Dyment, who built his speech around a “life is a highway” theme, said he appreciates the trust his fellow graduates placed in him to deliver the final words.

“Being valedictorian is not about me; it’s about the whole class and that’s my job - to represent the whole class up there in that position,” he said.

Standing nearby, students' council president Cailin Gaudet revealed that Dyment was the council’s emcee all year.

Connor MacLeod, left, and Joel Matthews join the march-in with fellow members of Westisle Composite High School’s Class of 2019.
Connor MacLeod, left, and Joel Matthews join the march-in with fellow members of Westisle Composite High School’s Class of 2019.

“He was awesome. My go-to guy,” said Gaudet.

“The years of school, especially at Westisle, have been nothing short of a wild, wild ride,” Dyment said to the packed gymnasium.

He compared high school to a five or six-hour drive in a decent car with an unreal music playlist, and family and friends along for the experience.

“Each and every one of you will do something great,” Dyment said, encouraging his classmates.

“You are now graduates. You have come a long way and you have a long way to go. You kept pushing and pushing and pushing to the truck stop on the highway and have earned a well-deserved rest and celebration.

“Take your time to get prepared and you will be ready to push further and harder in the future.”

As he waited for the line of graduates to move into the gym for Monday’s ceremony, Ethan Oliver said graduation means heading back to school, this time for university.

“I’d say the easy part is over. Now, we’re just getting going,” said Oliver. “High school was a great time; I had the best time of my life.”

Waiting just ahead in the alphabetically arranged line, fellow graduate Jersey Noye said she is looking forward to university too. Both are heading off to UPEI in the fall – but Noye is looking forward to the summer first, for a little break.

Oliver said jumping off the Cascumpec bridge after final exams each June was one of his favourite high school memories. Graduation prom topped Noye's list. 

Brynne Perry won several awards, including the Governor General’s Medal for highest ranked student in the college preparatory program and the Principal’s Scholastic Achievement Award.

Getting those awards was a goal, she said, adding she was nervous as the presentations moved towards the final awards of the night.

“I cut other things out of my life so that I could focus more on school.”

Perry is heading to the University of New Brunswick to study kinesiology with the hope of moving on to study medicine.

Whether his streak of valedictory addresses ends at Westisle, or continues on to Kings College where he is enrolling in the journalism program, Dyment just shrugged.

"You never know. Life is a highway.”

WESTISLE HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS – 2019

1.

Jared Perry Memorial Award
Presented by Justin and Christine Perry

  • Connor MacLeod

2.

Evangeline-Central Credit Union Darlene Frances Corcoran Memorial Bursary

Presented by Robert Corcoran

  • Jersey Noye

3.

Tignish Co-op Scholarships

  • Mikayla Ellsworth and
  • Cailin Gaudet

4.

PEI Command, Royal Canadian Legion Bursary

  • Kara MacIsaac

5.

Kevin Gallant Memorial Automotive Award

  • Carson Fennessey

6.

Kevin Gallant Memorial Peer Helping Award

  • Savannah Arsenault.

7.

  1. The Tignish Health Co-op Association Bursary is a new prize that will be given annually to a Westisle graduate from the Tignish area who is going on to study in a health-related field - Jolene Ellsworth

8.

The Jon Potashnick Memorial Bursary

Madison Perry

9.

Shirley Doyle Memorial Bursary.

Madison Doucette.

10.

Holland College Awards

A. Holland College Transitions Leadership Award valued at $250

  • Carter Phillips
  1. Holland College Jillian Ruth Knockwood Memorial Award valued at $500
  • Haley Gallant

C. Holland College Judith A Lund Memorial Award for Early Childhood Educators

valued at $500

  • Brandi Noye

D. Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award valued at $1000

  • Gracyn Handrahan

E. Holland College Louis W. MacEachern Bursary for Aspiring Business Leaders valued at

$1000

  • Jillian MacLean
  1. F. Holland College Joyce Family Foundation Bursary valued at $1,000 a $1000 Holland

College Partners in Value Student Award

  • Taylor Campbell

G. Holland College Princess Auto Foundation Entrance Award valued at $1750

  • Madison Barlow
  • Sean D’Amato

H. A $1000 Holland College Partners in Value Student Award AND the Holland

College Samuel Entrance Scholarship valued at $3000

  • Savannah Arsenault

I. Holland College President’s Award of Excellence valued up to $5000

  • Breanna Gallant

11.

UPEI Scholarships

A. Celebrating Student Achievement Awards valued at $500 per year with a potential of

$2,000

  • Maggie Eldershaw
  • Bailey Gaudet
  • Chase Gaudette

B. Celebrating Student Achievement Awards valued at $1,000 per year with a potential of

$4,000

  • Jolene Ellsworth
  • Olivia Gavin
  • Claudia MacLean
  • Chandler MacWilliam
  • Ethan Oliver

C. Celebrating Student Achievement Awards valued at $2,000 per year with a potential of $8,000

  • Lauren Ellis
  • Emma Ellsworth
  • Ashley MacLean
  • Xavier Morrison-Robinson
  1. Celebrating Student Achievement Awards valued at $3,000 per year with a potential of $12,000
  • Sherrise Gaudet
  • Eryn Hustler
  • Emma Leard
  • Jersey Noye
  1. Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship valued at $2000 AND Celebrating Student Achievement valued at $3000 per year with a potential of $12,000
  • Mikayla Ellsworth
  1. Audrey J. Tinney Nursing Scholarship valued at $2000 AND the Mary C. McInnis Entrance Scholarship in nursing valued at $1500 AND the Russell S. Ramsay Memorial Scholarship valued at $2115 AND Celebrating Student Achievement Award valued at $3000 per year with a potential of $12,000
  • Makayla Costain
  1. Celebrating Student Achievement Award valued at $3000 per year with a potential of $12,000 AND the Wanda Wyatt Entrance Scholarship valued at $5000 per year with a potential of $20,000
  • Kara MacIsaac

12.

Saint Dunstan’s University Awards

A. St. Dunstan’s Bursary valued at $600

  • Jolene Ellsworth
  1. St. Dunstan’s University Board of Governors’ High School Award
    valued at $2,000
  • Savannah Arsenault
  • Carter Cahill
  • Emma Ellsworth
  • Sherrise Gaudet
  1. St. Dunstan’s University Scholarship valued at $5,000 per year
    with a potential of $20,000
  • Mikayla Ellsworth

13.

UNB Scholarships

A. UNB Entrance Scholarship valued at $500 to

  • Madison Doucette

B. UNB Entrance Scholarship valued at $1000 to

  • Megan Butler

C. UNB William & Lois Paine Founder’s Scholarship valued at $1500/year with a potential  total of $6000

  • Carter Cahill
  • Bailey Thibodeau

D. UNB Entrance Scholarship valued at $5000/year with a potential of $20,000

  • Anna Herget
  • Madison Perry

E. UNB President’s Scholarship valued at $8000/year with a potential of $32,000

  • Brynne Perry

F. The Schulich Leader Scholarship valued at $80,000 over four years

  • Ashton Grigg

14.

Keefe Family Memorial Award - Cameron Boyce

15.

The Alan Barbour Memorial “Love of Music” Award - Jayce MacNeil

16.

The Jesse Reginald Harper Memorial Scholarship - Hayden Porter

17.

The Jennifer Peters Memorial Bursary AND The Freetown Nazarene Community Church Bursary for a student going on into ministry studies, valued at $1,000 - Marshall Wilson

18.

The Irma McInnis Memorial Scholarship - Tamara Wedge

19.

The Russell Williams Memorial Carpentry Bursary - Shawn MacDonald

20.

Island Oxygen Welding Award - Connor Horne

21.

West Prince Chamber of Commerce Bursary - Chase Gaudette

22.

Alberton Lions Club Bursary - Sarah Hagen

23.

Ellerslie Legion Bursary - Brandi Noye

24.

Slemon Park Corporation Bursary - Dylan Deagle

24B.

College de L’Ile Entrance Scholarship valued at $1000 - Karolyn Coughlin

25.

Community Leadership in Agriculture Award - William Dorgan

26.

Westisle Cosmetology Award - Madison Gallant

27.

Westisle General English Award - Madison Williams

28.

Westisle Student Leadership Award - Cailin Gaudet

29.

Westisle Academic Excellence Awards

  • Jolene Ellsworth
  • Jersey Noye
  • Madison Perry

30.

Westisle Improvement Awards

Dylan Campbell

  • Cameron Kinch
  • Keelan MacLeod
  • Karlyn Shea

31.

O’Leary Farmers Co-op Bursary, AND Westisle Academic Excellence Award

  • Savannah Arsenault

32.

West Cape & Norway Wind Energy Bursary, AND Prince County Fisherman’s Association Bursary

  • Madison Barlow

33.

Reverend Richard Ellsworth Memorial Scholarship, AND a Tignish Legion Bursary

  • Emmalee Butler

34.

CBDC Charlie Sark Memorial Award, AND a Westisle Academic Excellence Award

  • Dalton DesRoche

35.

The MacLeod-Pridham-Ellsworth Family Bursary in memory of “Kaylie Alyssa Pridham”, AND a Tignish Legion Bursary

  • Maggie Eldershaw

36.

A Tignish Credit Union Bursary, AND a Westisle Academic Excellence Award

Emma Ellsworth

37.

PEI Road Builders Award, AND a Westisle Academic Excellence Award presented to

  • Breanna Gallant

38.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award, AND a Westisle Perseverance Award

  • Haley Gallant

39.

The Jessica Gaudet “Making a Difference” Memorial Award, AND a Westisle Academic Excellence Award

  • Sherrise Gaudet

40.

The South Shore Fisheries Award, AND a Western Gulf Fisherman’s Association Bursary

  • Olivia Gavin

41.

A Keefe Family Memorial Bursary, AND a Bloomfield Legion Bursary

  • Grainne Gilks

42.

An Ellerslie Legion Bursary, AND a Westisle’s Perseverance Award

  • Jessica MacLeod

43.

The PEI Industrial Technology Association, AND Prince Cabinets & Carpentry Award in Memory of Robert Arsenault

  • Morgan MacLeod

44.

The Adam Murphy Memorial Award to the top student in the Motor Vehicle Program, AND The NAPA Auto Parts award for Excellence in the Motor Vehicle Program

  • Morgan McKay

45.

The CBDC West Prince Ventures Limited Bursary, AND a Westisle Academic Excellence Award

  • Ethan Oliver

46.

The O’Leary Town Player’s Bursary, AND a St. Thomas University Achievement Award valued at $1000/year with a potential of $4000

  • Pacey Perry

47.

The PEI Agri-science Award, AND a Westisle Agri-Science Award

  • Sydney Rennie

48.

The Westisle Advanced Electronics Award, AND

The Evangeline ATV Club Bursary, AND

A Tignish Legion Bursary

  • Carter Cahill

49.

The Royal Canadian Air Force Association Bursary, AND

The Evangeline/Central Credit Union Bursary, AND

The Wilson Family Bursary

  • Taylor Campbell

50.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award, AND

The Atlanta Perry Memorial Award, AND

The Wilson Family Bursary

  • Lauren Ellis

51.

The West Cape & Norway Wind Energy Bursary, AND

A Reverend Richard Ellsworth Memorial Scholarship, AND

A Tignish Legion Bursary

  • Benjamin Kinch

52.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award, AND

An O’Leary Lions Club Bursary, AND

A PEI Mutual Insurance Company Bursary

  • Ashley MacLean

53.

A Westisle PEI History Award, AND

The Stewart McKelvey Bursary, AND

An O’Leary Legion Bursary

  • Chandler MacWilliam

54.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award, AND

A Westisle Perseverance Award, AND

The Maximus DeltaWare Systems Computer Science Award

  • Xavier Morrison-Robinson

55.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award, AND

A Westisle Perseverance Award, AND

A Community Leadership in Agriculture Award

  • Sophie Wilson

56.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award, AND

A West Prince Chamber of Commerce Bursary, AND

An O’Leary Farmer’s Co-op Bursary, AND

The Isabelle Campbell Memorial Scholarship

  • Megan Butler

57.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award, AND

A West Prince Arts Council Award, AND

The Isabelle Campbell Memorial Scholarship, AND

A Kings College Entrance Scholarship valued at $7,250 over four years

  • Alecia Gallant

58.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award, AND

A Westisle Academic Biology Award, AND

The Sheila Phillips Memorial Award, AND

A Prince County Fisherman’s Association Bursary

  • Bailey Thibodeau

59.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award, AND

A Westisle Contribution to School Life Award, AND

The O’Leary Legion Ladies Auxiliary Improvement Award, AND

A Reverend Richard Ellsworth Memorial Scholarship, AND

A Tignish Credit Union Bursary

  • Eryn Hustler

60.

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award , AND

A Westisle Contribution to School Life Award , AND

A Westisle French Immersion Language Award, AND

An Alberton Lion’s Club Bursary, AND

The Amber Morrell Memorial Bursary, AND

An O’Leary Legion Bursary, AND

A Memorial University Entrance Scholarship valued at $1, 275

  • Aleisha Meggison

61.

The Peter Bolo Award for Students Exhibiting Exceptional
Scholastic and Sports Performance

  • Morgan Brennan AND Eryn Hustler

62.

The Westisle Awards for All-Round Student

  • Luke Dyment AND Olivia Batten

63

The Canadian Parents for French Immersion, AND

The Green Diamond Bursary, AND

The Summerside Chrysler Dodge Bursary, AND

A Dalhousie Institute of Agriculture Entrance Scholarship valued at $3500/yr with a

potential of $14,000, AND
A Westisle Academic Excellence Award and tied for 10th Place Standing

  • Jonathan Smith

64

The Elmsdale Corner Gas Bursary, AND

A Bloomfield Legion Bursary, AND

The Preston & Helen Murphy Community Service Award “In Memory of Frank

Murphy”, AND

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award and tied for 10th Place Standing

  • Emma Leard

65

The Westisle French Immersion Sociology Award, AND

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award with 9th Place Standing

  • Mikayla Ellsworth

66.

The Westisle Leadership 621A Award, AND

The Long & McQuade Music Distinction Award, AND

An O’Leary Legion Bursary, AND

An Evangeline/Central Credit Union Bursary, AND

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award with 8th Place Standing

Kara MacIsaac

67

A Western Gulf Fisherman’s Association Bursary, AND

A Tignish Credit Union Bursary, AND

A Memorial University National Entrance Scholarship valued at $2550

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award with 7th Place Standing

Abby Hackett

68

The Westisle Reg Gaudet Advanced Mathematics Award, AND

The Westisle Calculus Award, AND

The Cecil Dennis Memorial Bursary, AND

An Acadia University Entrance Scholarship valued at $2000, AND

An Acadia University Renewable Scholarship valued at $2000/yr with

a potential of $8000, AND

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award with 6th Place Standing

  • Morgan Brennan

69

A Westisle Contribution to School Life Award, AND

A Westisle Academic Mathematics Award, AND

A Westisle Academic English Award, AND

The College of Piping Post-Secondary Scholarship, AND

The Canadian Women in Municipal Government Bursary, AND

A National finalist for the Loran Scholarship valued at $5000, AND

The Queen’s University Chancellor’s Scholarship valued at $9000/yr with a potential of $36,000, AND

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award with 5th Place Standing

  • Olivia Batten

70

A Westisle Academic Mathematics Award, AND

A Westisle Music Excellence Award, AND

The O’Leary Pharmacy-PharmaChoice Bursary, AND

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award with 4th Place Standing

  • Mikayla Costain

71

A Westisle Academic Physics Award, AND

An award for a Deserving Student Pursuing a Degree in Science, AND

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award with 3rd Place Standing

Anna Herget

72

A Westisle Accounting Award, AND

A Westisle Canadian History Award, AND

A Westisle Reg Gaudet Advanced Mathematics Award, AND

A Westisle Contribution to School Life Award, AND

The Natalie Shea Memorial Bursary, AND

An Ellerslie Legion Bursary, AND

An Evageline-Central Credit Union Bursary, AND

The Robert & Debra Little Kings College Scholarship valued at $5000/yr with a potential of $20,000, AND

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award and tied for 2nd Place Standing

  • Luke Dyment

73

A Westisle Academic Chemistry Award, AND

The PEIHA Jim Sterling Scholastic Scholarship, AND

An Evangeline- Central Credit Union Bursary, AND

A Westisle Academic Excellence Award and tied for 2nd Place Standing

  • Ashton Grigg

74

The Westisle AP Biology Award, AND

The Westisle Francis W. J. Bolger Geography 621A Award, AND

The BioVectra Award for AP Chemistry, AND

A South Shore Fisheries Award, AND

A Tignish Legion Bursary, AND

A Hockey PEI Scholastic Award, AND

The Westisle Principal’s Scholastic Achievement Award, AND
A Westisle Academic Excellence Award and 1st Place Standing AND this year’s Governor General’s Academic Medal Winner

  • Brynne Perry
     


Westisle Composite High School Class of 2019

Junior Adams

Brandon Arsenault

Cassidy Arsenault

Reece Arsenault

Savannah Arsenault

Madelyn Aylward

Talynn Banks

Madison Barlow

Olivia Batten

Philip Benard

Cameron Boyce

Morgan Brennan

Danielle Bryanton

Colton Bulger

Chandler Buote

Jackson Burden

Emmalee Butler

Megan Butler

Carter Cahill

Dylan Campbell

Ryan Campbell

Taylor Campbell

Morgan Caseley

Tristan Chaisson

Crystal Clements

Makayla Costain

Karolyn Coughlin

Sean D’Amato

Logan Dawson

Dylan Deagle

Dalton DesRoche

Monica DesRoche

Kelby DesRoches

Logan DesRoches

William Dorgan

Jenna Doucette

Madison Doucette

Hanna Doyle

James Doyle

Matthew Doyle

Luke Dyment

Maggie Eldershaw

Lauren Ellis

Emma Ellsworth

Jolene Ellsworth

Mikayla Ellsworth

Carson Fennessey

Alecia Gallant

Breanna Gallant

Brodie Gallant

Cole Gallant

Drake Gallant

Haley Gallant

Madison Gallant

Jamie Gamble

Bailey Gaudet

Cailin Gaudet

Jayden Gaudet

Ryan Gaudet

Sherrise Gaudet

Chase Gaudette

Olivia Gavin

Grainne Gilks

Cassie Gillis

Ashton Grigg

Abby Hackett

Sarah Hagen

Gracyn Handrahan

McGuire Handrahan

Chandler Harper

Anna Herget

Nick Hoben

Jacob Hogan

Connor Horne

Eryn Hustler

Talia Jesso

Benjamin Kinch

Cameron Kinch

Emma Leard

Cloie LeFave

Francis MacDonald

Shawn MacDonald

Kara MacIsaac

Ashley MacLean

Claudia MacLean

Jillian MacLean

Connor MacLeod

Jessica MacLeod

Keelan MacLeod

Morgan MacLeod

Jayce MacNeill

Chandler MacWilliam

Annalise Madeley

Joel Matthews

Emily Maxfield

Keisha McCallum

Maggie McCue

Morgan McKay

Ryan McKay

Alex McRae

Aleisha Meggison

Cameron Milligan

Xavier Morrison-Robinson

Tanner Murray

Brandi Noye

Jersey Noye

Ethan Oliver

Brynne Perry

Madison Perry

Pacey Perry

Carter Phillips

Skyler Phillips

Hayden Porter

Maria Rayner

Ty Rayner

Sydney Rennie

Thomas Rennie

Julia Richards

Ethan Rix

Carissa Shaw

Karlyn Shea

Thomas Shea

Draven Shields

Colby Silliker

Ben Smallman

Jonathan Smith

Tyler Smith

Claudia Sweet

Bailey Thibodeau

Dylan Tuplin

April Watson

Shannon Watson

Matana Wedge

Tamara Wedge

Madison Williams

Matthew Williams

Marshall Wilson

Sophie Wilson

Bryce Wood


Recent Stories