Top News

Prince County cabinet ministers ousted in P.E.I. general election

Steve Howard, Green candidate for District 22, celebrates his election win Tuesday, April 23.
Steve Howard, Green candidate for District 22, celebrates his election win Tuesday, April 23. - Millicent McKay

Prince County is no longer primarily red.

Out of seven Liberal incumbents in western P.E.I.’s nine electoral districts, just three were re-elected during Tuesday’s provincial general election.

Liberal incumbent Pat Murphy lost his seat in District 26 Alberton-Bloomfield to PC Ernie Hudson.

Murphy said he was confident during his campaign.

“I felt pretty good at the doors,” said Murphy, who has been the MLA for the district since 2007.

Six of the incumbents were cabinet ministers going into the election.

Murphy was the minister for rural and regional development, Chris Palmer was minister of economic development, Tina Mundy was the minister of family and human services and Paula Biggar was the minister of transportation, infrastructure and energy, as well as minister responsible for the Status of Women.

Re-elected Liberals include minister of workforce and advance learning Sonny Gallant, District 24 Evangeline-Miscouche; minister of agriculture and fisheries Rob Henderson, District 25 O’Leary-Inverness; and Hal Perry, District 26 Alberton-Bloomfield.

Gallant has been an MLA for District 24 since the 2007 election. He ran in 2003 but lost.

Perry became MLA for the PC government in 2011. He crossed the floor in 2013 becoming a Liberal, then ran in 2015 and won again.

Greens voted in include the deputy leader of the P.E.I. Green party, Lynne Lund, District 21 Summerside-Wilmot; Steve Howard, District 22 Summerside-South Drive; and Trish Altass, District 23 Tyne Valley-Sherbrooke.

Lund won over incumbent Palmer who previously beat her in a byelection in 2016.

Altass won over incumbent Biggar, who has been the MLA for District 23 since the 2007 election.

Howard beat incumbent Tina Mundy who became an MLA in 2015.

Two incumbent Tories, Jamie Fox in District 19 Borden-Kinkora and Matt MacKay in District 20 Kensington-Malpeque, both retained their seats.

Meanwhile, Herb Dickieson had the highest number of NDP votes in the province in District 25 with 893, but it was not enough to beat Liberal incumbent Henderson who won by 209 more votes.

  • With files from Eric McCarthy

Following is how the votes fell for districts in Prince County

District 21 Summerside-Wilmot

  • Green: Lynne Lund… 1,258 (winner)
  • Liberal: Chris Palmer.. 892
  • NDP: Paulette Halupa.. 39
  • PC: Tyler DesRoches… 1,037

District 22 Summerside-South Drive

  • Green: Steve Howard… 1,302 (winner)
  • Liberal: Tina Mundy… 938
  • NDP: Garth Oatway… 65
  • PC: Paul Walsh… 662

District 23 Tyne Valley-Sherbrooke

  • Green: Trish Altass… 1,101 (winner)
  • Liberal: Paula Biggar… 882
  • NDP: Robin Enman… 82
  • PC: Hilton MacLennan… 1,026

District 24 Evangeline-Miscouche

  • Green: Nick Arsenault… 761
  • Liberal: Sonny Gallant… 1,100 (winner)
  • NDP: Grant Gallant… 33
  • PC: Jason Woodbury…575

District 25 O’Leary-Inverness

  • Green: Jason Charette… 231
  • Liberal: Rob Henderson… 1,102 (winner)
  • NDP: Herb Dickieson… 893
  • PC: Barb Broome.. 462

District 26 Alberton-Bloomfield

  • Green: James McKenna… 317
  • Liberal: Pat Murphy... 1,153
  • NDP: Michelle Arsenault… 99
  • PC: Ernie Hudson… 1,312 (winner)

District 27 Tignish-Palmer Road

  • Green: Sean Doyle … 584
  • Liberal: Hal Perry... 1,388 (winner)
  • NDP: Dale Ryan... 44
  • PC: Melissa Handrahan… 802

Recent Stories