SUMMERSIDE – Overcoming an early break in stride, Therealdeal lived up to her name in the first Atlantic Sires Stakes’ A Division of the season for two-year-old pacing fillies at Red Shores at Summerside Raceway on Wednesday evening.
Walter Cheverie was in the bike for the 1:59 victory behind the two-year-old daughter of Westwardho Hanover in the $9,020 event. Therealdeal is trained by Joseph Baxter for owners Jennifer Baxter and Gregory Francis of Windsor, N.S. Second went to Woodmere Rio (driven by Earl Smith), with Lady N Paradise (Dave Carey) finishing third.
Howmac Sabrina had an identical mile time winning the second $9,020 A Division for two-year-old pacing fillies in 1:59. David Dowling was at the lines for trainer Earl Watts and owners Windemere Farms of Hampshire and Brittany Watts of Warren Grove.
Im A Miracle (Dale Spence) finished second while by Elm Grove Nellie (Gilles Barrieau) completed the $191.20 triactor ticket.
The final $9,020 A Division was claimed by Magical Mistress and driver Adam Merner, winning in 2:02.3 after a 28.1 closing panel for trainer Stephen Gass and owner Barry Martin of Sydney, N.S. Pace-setter Foxy Gigolo (Mike McGuigan) hung on for second, with the first-over challenging Woodmere Tango (Clare MacDonald) finishing third.
Four wins
Merner, who had four wins on the program, also clicked with Whosurwinner in 1:59 for trainer Deanna Clow of New Haven, Tell Me Why in 1:59.1 for Joe MacDonald of Breadalbane and Shadows Mystery in 1:56.3 for trainer Gordie Ford.
The $2,500 B events for two-year-old pacing fillies were won by Tobins Hope in 2:03.3 with Jack Panting in the bike, and Something Reel in 2:03.3 for trainer-driver Darren Crowe.
Dana Sweet of Bloomfield Station celebrated his first victory as a pari-mutuel driver winning with Hurricane EJ in the first dash of the Wednesday program in 2:02.1.
Compiled by Nicholas Oakes for Red Shores.
Summary
Summary of Wednesday night’s harness racing at Red Shores at Summerside Raceway:
Race 1
Hurricane E J (D. Sweet) 43.30 8.70 3.90
L Weather B (S. Mason) 3.50 2.10
W C Marys Buddy (K. Murphy) 2.10
Times: 30, 100.2, 131.3, 202.1. Also ran: Beach Cloud, W C Highlander, Sandys Shore.
Winning horse owned by Dana Sweet, Bloomfield Station.
Exactor 4-5 – $64.20
Triactor 4-5-2 – $358.40
Superfecta 4-5-2-1 – $1354.20
Race 2
Therealdeal (W. Cheverie) 3.20 2.10 2.10
Woodmere Rio (E. Smith) 2.40 2.50
Lady N Paradise (D. Carey) 4.50
Times: 31.0, 1:00.1, 1:29.1, 1:59.0. Also ran: Cheeky Cherry, Girl With Attitude.
Winning horse owned by Jennifer Baxter-Gregory Francis, Windsor, N.S.
Exactor 2-3 – $10.10
Triactor 2-3-1 – $15.60
Daily Double 4-2 – $44.90
Race 3
Shouldabeenaclown (E. Stewart) 7.10 2.60 2.70
Jinglewriter (A. Merner) 2.90 2.20
Gigolos Pride (J. Hughes) 2.60
Times: 29.1, 1:00.1, 1:30.3, 2:00.4. Also ran: Fleurje, R Es Nancy, Windemere Nancy, Regal Party Girl.
Winning horse owned by Edgar Stewart, Ellerslie.
Exactor 3-5 – $33.70
Triactor 3-5-1 – $77.00
Superfecta 3-5-1-2 – $52.25
Race 4
Something Reel (D. Crowe) 4.70 3.80 3.30
Back In The Game (G. Barrieau) 4.00 2.50
Emilys Angel (G. Hennessey) 6.30
Times: 31.3, 1:02.1, 1:32.2, 2:03.3. Also ran: Fern Hill Delight, Beaus Last Penny, Howmac Margarita.
Winning horse owned by David Livingstone-Charles Piper Jr, NS.
Exactor 1-4 – $45.60
Triactor 1-4-5 – $88.90
Superfecta 1-4-5-6 – $134.45
Race 5
Shadows Mystery (A. Merner) 3.20 4.00 2.10
Anzula (D. Dowling) 18.40 4.30
Bettim Vicky (S. Shepherd) 2.10
Times: 29, 58.1, 1:27.3, 1:56.3. Also ran: Ultimate Flyingnun, Bignprecious, W C Kenzie Cookie, Vintage Winner.
Winning horse owned by Gordon Ford, Yoho, N.B.
Exactor 1-3 – $8.30
Triactor 1-3-4 – $17.00
Superfecta 1-3-4-5 – $26.95
Race 6
Tobins Hope (J. Panting) 25.80 9.90 4.20
Windemere Pay Day (D. Dowling) 4.20 2.60
J J Alexa (N. Rogers) 5.00
Times: 29.4, 1:01.2, 1:33.3, 2:03.3. Also ran: Reels Paradise, Moms Filly, Ambey Regal Rose.
Winning horse owned by Ralph Annear and Jack Panting, Montague.
Exactor 1-All – $81.50
Triactor 1-5-All – $115.40
Superfecta 1-5-6-2 – $730.85
Race 7
Tell Me Why (A. Merner) 38.20 7.80 4.80
Good Luck Kathy (E. Smith) 3.80 2.20
Brodys Leona (C. MacPherson) 2.10.
Times: 29, 1:00, 1:30.3, 1:59.1. Also ran: Private Di, Julep Hanover, Can Art.
Winning horse owned by Joseph MacDonald, Breadalbane, and Alexis Gass, Cornwall.
Exactor 5-All – $46.20
Triactor 5-1 All – $201.80
Race 8
Howmac Sabrina (D. Dowling) 4.804.60 2.10
Im A Miracle (D. Spence) 13.70 3.70
Elm Grove Nellie (G. Barrieau) 2.80.
Times: 29.3, 1:00.1, 1:29.4, 1:59. Also ran: Dustylanebukinfuty, West River Donna, Unapologetically.
Winning horse owned by Brittany Watts-Windemere Farms, North Wiltshire.
Exactor 4-3 – $29.70
Triactor 4-3-6 – $191.20
Superfecta 4-3-6-1 – $144.80
Race 9
Smiley Bayama (R. Gass) 5.50 3.60 2.70
Miramonttogo (D. Neill) 6.60 4.30
Sharks Play (K. Murphy) 5.20
Times: 30.1, 1:00.4, 1:30.1, 1:58.4. Also ran: Four Brass Starz, Rising Fella, Zambuca Gass.
Winning horse owned by the Estate of Shelley Gass and Alexis Gass, Cornwall.
Exactor 4-1 – $13.40
Triactor 4-1-7 – $242.90
Superfecta 4-1-7-2 – $216.85
Race 10
Magical Mistress (A. Merner) 8.40 4.30 2.20
Foxy Gigolo (M. McGuigan) 2.80 3.50
Woodmere Tango (C. MacDonald) 2.80
Times: 31.2, 1:03.3, 1:34.1, 2:02.3. Also ran: Woodmere Oleksiak, Skycrew, Miss Dynamite D.
Winning horse owned by Barry Martin, Sydney, N.S.
Exactor 4-1 – $46.60
Triactor 4-1-6 – $194.90
Superfecta 4-1-6-5 – $67.16
Pick 3 4-All-4 – $5.50
Race 11
Whosurwinner (A. Merner) 4.50 4.60 3.40
Textually Active (K. Murphy) 5.60 4.50
Myambrose (C. MacPherson) 2.20
Times: 28.3, 59.3, 1:29.3, 1:59. Also ran: All Access, Draft Seelster, Top Of The Morning, Tobins Optimism, Mr Pogge.
Winning horse owned by Deanna Clow, New Haven.
Exactor 1-2 $10.60
Triactor 1-2-4 – $19.70
Superfecta 1-2-4-3 – $28.65
Daily double 4-1 – $17.30
Total wager – $22,278