Top News

Blenkhorn wins pro stock race, Proude fourth to lead P.E.I. drivers

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour

JAMES RIVER, N.S. – Dylan Blenkhorn picked up his 10th career Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour victory Sunday with the Ron MacGillivray Chev Buick GMC 150 at Riverside International Speedway.

Shawn Turple, who won the first two races of the season, finished second followed by defending series champion Cole Butcher, Springvale’s Greg Proude and Josh Collins. 

Charlottetown’s Darren MacKinnon, finished sixth followed by fellow Islanders Robbie MacEwen (10), Dylan Gosbee (11), Kent Vincent (13), Allison McKinnon (16), Terry Dougay (23).

Gosbee, Collins and Donald Chisholm each picked up Atlantic Tiltload qualifying race victories. Chisholm, who was vying for his third consecutive Riverside victory, suffered mechanical issues on lap 10 forcing him to pit and go down 20-plus laps.

Blenkhorn picked up the Linde most laps led award after leading the way for 83 laps.

Ontario’s Jason Hathaway, who was making his first appearance on the tour this season, also had mechanical issues forcing the No. 3 team to pit on lap 51 putting the visiting team down numerous laps.

The tour returns to Scotia Speedworld next weekend for the Nova Truck Centres Make A Wish 150 on Saturday.

Results

Results from Sunday’s Ron MacGillivray Chev Buick GMC 150 at the Riverside International Speedway in James River, N.S. It was Race 3 in the Parts For Trucks Pro Stock Tour.

Driver                        Laps Hometown

1. Dylan Blenkhorn   150    Truro, N.S.

2. Shawn Turple       150    Enfield, N.S.

3. Cole Butcher        150    Porter's Lake, N.S.

4. Greg Proude         150    Springvale

5. Josh Collins            150    Placentia, N.L.

6. Darren MacKinnon    150   Charlottetown

7. Nicholas Naugle    150    Dartmouth, N.S.

8. Jarrett Butcher      150    Porter's Lake, N.S.

9. John Flemming     150    Halifax, N.S.

10. Robbie MacEwen  150   Charlottetown.

11. Dylan Gosbee      149    Cornwall.

12. Kyle Reid             149   Fort MacMurray, Alta.

13. Kent Vincent       148    Crapaud.

14. Shawn Pierce     146    Blockhouse, N.S.

15. Craig Slaunwhite  145   Terence Bay, N.S.

16. Allison McKinnon 129   Oyster Bed Bridge.

17. Stevie Lively          110    Shubenacadie, N.S.

18. Harry Ross White   96 Kennetcook, N.S.

19. Rollie MacDonald   83 Pictou, N.S.

20. Donald Chisholm     76 Antigonish, N.S.

21. DJ Casey                   64 Prospect, N.S.

22. Jason Hathaway    64 Uxbridge, Ont.

23. Terry Dougay     34 Albany.

24. Devin Snell       14 Saint John, N.B.

Margin of victory – 3.982.

Number of cautions – 3.

Lead changes – 2.

King Freight future winner award – Josh Collins.

Exide Batteries rookie of the race – Nicholas Naugle.

Recent Stories