Top News

The Edd celebrating 20th anniversary

Ed McNeill Memorial Hockey Tournament
Ed McNeill Memorial Hockey Tournament - Submitted

Ten peewee AAA teams from across Maritimes competing

SLEMON PARK – The Edd McNeill Memorial hockey tournament will celebrate a milestone as it celebrates its 20th anniversary this weekend.

Play in the 10-team peewee AAA event, which will be held at The Plex in Slemon Park, got underway on Thursday evening, and continues right through until the championship game on Sunday at 3:15 p.m. Games begin on Friday at 9 a.m., Saturday at 8 a.m., and Sunday at 9 a.m.
McNeill is described as a “sports enthusiast” and he truly believed children developed necessarily life skills by participating in sports.
The teams are divided into two five team pools. The Conor Shea Division is comprised of the Summerside Capitals, South Shore Ice Sharks, Charlottetown Abbies, Western Warriors and Pownal Red Devils.
The Sherwood Falcons, Acadia Axemen, Kings County Kings, Mid-Isle Matrix and Riverview Blues comprise the Kameron Cooke Division.
One highlight of the weekend for participants is the annual skills competition, which takes place on Saturday from 6:15 to 8:15 p.m.

Schedule
Following is the complete tournament schedule:
Thursday, March 1
5:45 p.m. –
Game 1: Charlottetown vs. Pownal.
7 p.m. – Game 2: Summerside vs. Western.
8:15 p.m. – Game 3: Mid-Isle vs. Sherwood.
Friday, March 2
9 a.m. –
Game 4: Riverview vs. Kings County.
10:15 a.m. – Game 5: Western vs. Charlottetown.
11:30 a.m. – Game 6: Acadia vs. Sherwood.
12:45 p.m. – Game 7: South Shore vs. Pownal.
2 p.m. – Game 8: Mid-Isle vs. Riverview.
3:15 p.m. – Game 9: Summerside vs. Charlottetown.
4:30 p.m. – Game 10: Kings County vs. Acadia.
5:45 p.m. – Game 11: Pownal vs. Western.
7 p.m. – Game 12: South Shore vs. Summerside.
Saturday, March 3
8 a.m. –
Game 13: Acadia vs. Mid-Isle.
9:15 a.m. – Game 14: Sherwood vs. Riverview.
10:30 a.m. – Game 15: Western vs. South Shore.
11:45 a.m. – Game 16: Kings County vs. Mid-Isle.
1 p.m. – Game 17: Riverview vs. Acadia.
2:15 p.m. – Game 18: Pownal vs. Summerside.
3:30 p.m. – Game 19: Charlottetown vs. South Shore.
4:45 p.m. – Game 20: Sherwood vs. Kings County.
6:15 p.m. – Skills competition.
Sunday, March 4
9 a.m. –
Game 21: Second-place team in Conor Shea Division vs. third-place team in Kameron Cooke Division.
10:30 a.m. – Game 22: Third-place team in Conor Shea Division vs. second-place team in Kameron Cooke Division.
Noon – Game 23: Winner of Game 21 vs. first-place team in Conor Shea Division.
1:30 p.m. – Game 24: Winner of Game 22 vs. first-place team in Kameron Cooke Division.
3:15 p.m. – Championship game.

Recent Stories