Top News

Pownal teams decide Summerside female atom A hockey tournament

Pownal Team Two edged Pownal Team One 3-2 in the championship game of the recent Consolidated Credit Union atom A female hockey tournament at Credit Union Place in Summerside.
Pownal Team Two edged Pownal Team One 3-2 in the championship game of the recent Consolidated Credit Union atom A female hockey tournament at Credit Union Place in Summerside. - Submitted

Martha Laviolette scores two goals in final

SUMMERSIDE – It was an all-Pownal final in the Consolidated Credit Union atom A female hockey tournament at Credit Union Place recently.
Martha Laviolette scored two goals to pace Team Two past Team One 3-2 in the championship game of the three-day Summerside Area Minor Hockey Association-hosted tournament.
Lucy Laviolette contributed a goal and an assist while Nikol Rabayev and Kate Campbell each added helpers for Team Two.
Hayden MacPherson and Payton McNally replied for Team One.
Game stars were netminders Karleigh Ward (Team Two) and Halle Blanchard (Team One).
The final featured a matchup of the first- and second-place teams in the round robin – Team One posted a 3-0-0 (won-lost-tied) record while Team Two went 2-0-1.
The host Summerside Wildcats turned in a solid performance, defeating Alberton 4-1 and North River 3-2, before skating to a 2-2 tie with the Capital District Cyclones Team One.
In a rematch in the quarter-finals, Capital District bested the Wildcats 2-0 to eliminate the host team.

Results
CCU atom A female  hockey tournament results:
Summerside Wildcats 4 Alberton Regals 1
Game stars were Charlie DesRoches (Summerside) and Addison Reilly (Alberton).
Pownal Red Devils One 6 North River Nightmares 2
Game stars were Aliah Abbott (Pownal) and Halle Murray (North River).
Pownal Red Devils Two 8 Capital District Cyclones One 1
Game stars were Nikol Rabayev (Pownal) and Leah-Rae Acorn (Capital District).
Capital District Cyclones Two 4 O’Leary Maroons 0
Game stars were Addison Bulger (Capital District) and Dani Noye (O’Leary).
North River Dragons 2 Pictou County Selects 2
Game stars were Grace Dunn (North River); Lydia Mason (Pictou County).
Summerside Wildcats 3 North River Nightmares 2
Game stars were Haidyn Ryan (Summerside) and Makenna Gorveatt.
Capital District Cyclones One 4 Alberton Regals 1
Game stars were Kaylee Bulger (Capital District) and Colbie Gallant (Alberton).
Pownal Red Devils One 3 Capital District Cyclones Two 2
Game stars were Clara Chaisson (Pownal) and Caissie Doucette (Capital District).
Pownal Red Devils Two 4 North River Dragons 1
Game stars were Lucy Laviolette (Pownal) and Kayla Storey (North River).
Pictou County Selects 1 O’Leary Maroons 1
Game stars were Sarah Chapman (Pictou County) and Kyra Dyment (O’Leary).
Summerside Wildcats 2 Capital District Cycles One 2
Game stars were Austyn MacPhee (Summerside) and Ella Steele (Capital District).
Capital District Cyclones One 8
North River Nightmares 1

Game stars were Rory MacIntyre (Capital District) and Emma Proud (North River).
Pownal Red Devils One 3 Pictou County Selects 1
Game stars were Lily Murphy (Pownal) and Mollie Cleary (Pictou).
North River Dragons 7 Alberton Regals 0
Game stars were Hailey Bernard (North River) and Ava Ellsworth (Alberton).
O’Leary Maroons 2 Pownal Red Devils Two 2
Game stars were Ashley Hardy (O’Leary) and Martha Laviolette (Pownal).
Capital District Cyclones Two 2 North River Dragons 1 (OT)
Game stars were Rhyan Burke (Capital District) and Kyla Hughes (North River).
Capital District Cyclones One 2 Summerside Wildcats 0
Game stars were Nicole Spatuk (Capital District) and Katie Morrison (Summerside).
Pownal Red Devils One 4 Capital District Cyclones Two 3
Game stars were Abbey Belik (Pownal) and Molly MacDougall (Capital District).
Pownal Red Devils Two 7 Capital District Cyclones One 0
Game stars were Sage MacDonald (Pownal) and Morgan McKenna (Capital District).
Championship
Pownal Red Devils Two 3 Pownal Red Devils One 2
Game stars were Karleigh Ward (Two) and Halle Blanchard (One).

Recent Stories