Axemen claim McCain’s bantam AA hockey tournament

Journal Pioneer staff
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

SUMMERSIDE – The Acadia Jr. Axemen posted a solid 5-1 win over the South Shore Ice Sharks in the championship game of the McCain's bantam AA hockey tournament here at Credit Union Place recently.

The captains of the Acadia Jr. Axemen pose with the championship banner of the recent McCain's bantam AA hockey tournament in Summerside. From left: Matt Kaizer, Luke Russell and Matt Haverstock.

The Axemen got by the Antigonish Bulldogs 6-3 in one semifinal to advance to the final, and the Ice Sharks shut out the Charlottetown Abbies 3-0 in the other semifinal.

Awards

Luke Russell of the Axemen was selected as the tournament’s most valuable player.

All-star honours went to Liam Gosling, Kennebecasis Valley; Tristan Woolaver, Acadia; Jacob Young, South Shore; Ryan Kennedy, Antigonish; Chris Sears, Charlottetown, and Callum Boudreau, Strait Richmond.

Results

SUMMERSIDE – Following are the results of the McCain’s bantam AA hockey tournament, held at Credit Union Place recently:

Round Robin

Cole Harbour 1

Antigonish 1

Source for Sports game stars – Elijah Baker (Cole Harbour), Ben Stephen (Antigonish).

Strait Richmond 5

O'Leary 1

Source for Sports game stars – Stephen Fox (Strait Richmond), Brandon Forsythe (O'Leary).

Kennebecasis Valley 2

West Hants 0

Source for Sports game stars – Joe Forestell (KV), Ryan Jillett (West Hants).

South Shore 5

Oromocto 0

Source for Sports game stars – Tyler Lawson (South Shore), Antoine Laplante (Oromocto).

Acadia 3

Summerside 3

Source for Sports game stars – Harrison Boutilier (Acadia), Alec MacKinnon (Summerside).

Charlottetown 3

Cape Breton 1

Source for Sports game stars – Gavin Fogerty (Charlottetown), Elijah Watts (Cape Breton).

Strait Richmond 3

Summerside 1

Source for Sports game stars – Bryce Reynolds (Strait Richmond), Camren Gavin (Summerside).

O'Leary 4

West Hants 3

Source for Sports game stars – Riley Avery (O'Leary), Connor Redden (West Hants).

Kennebecasis Valley 4

South Shore 1

Source for Sports game stars – Liam Gosling (KV), Dylan Crews (South Shore).

Antigonish 4

Oromocto 0

Source for Sports game stars – Josh Avery (Antigonish), Aaron Pugh (Oromocto).

Acadia 3

Cape Breton 1

Source for Sports game stars – Luke Russell (Acadia), Mitchell Murphy (Cape Breton).

Charlottetown 3

Cole Harbour 2

Source for Sports game stars – Kelton MacKay (Charlottetown), Ryan Miles (Cole Harbour).

West Hants 2

Summerside 2

Source for Sports game stars – Connor Redden (West Hants), Marc Andre Gallant (Summerside).

South Shore 6

O'Leary 1

Source for Sports game stars – Brayden Roy (South Shore), Dawson Sellick (O'Leary).

Antigonish 3

Kennebecasis Valley 1

Source for Sports game stars – Logan MacDonald (Antigonish), Steven Phillips (KV).

Charlottetown 2

Strait Richmond 1

Source for Sports game stars – Gavin Fogerty (Charlottetown), William Doiron (Strait Richmond).

Cape Breton

vs. Oromocto

Game not played due to storm.

Cole Harbour 1

Acadia 1

Source for Sports game stars – Max Walford (Cole Harbour), Harrison Boutlier (Acadia).

 

Quarter-finals

South Shore 3

Kennebecais Valley 1

Source for Sports game stars – Jacob Young (South Shore), Liam Gosling (KV).

Acadia 6

Strait Richmond 2

Source for Sports game stars – Chris Landry (Acadia), Bryce Reynolds (Strait Richmond).

 

Semi-Finals

South Shore 3

Charlottetown 0

Source for Sports game stars – Ben Madell (South Shore), Kelton MacKay (Charlottetown).

Acadia 6

Antigonish 3

Source for Sports game stars – Tristan Woolaver (Acadia), Logan MacDonald (Antigonish).

 

Championship

Acadia 5

South Shore 1

Source for Sports game stars – Zach Moore (Acadia), Zenin Wiest (South Shore).

 

 

Organizations: Credit Union Place

Geographic location: Acadia, Charlottetown, South Shore Antigonish Kennebecasis Valley Cape Breton

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments