Summerside Heat to host under-12 softball provincials

Journal Pioneer staff
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

SUMMERSIDE – A total of nine teams will compete for the provincial squirt girls softball championship here at Queen Elizabeth Park this weekend.

The field for the under-12 tournament will be made up from four teams from West Royalty, two teams from Tignish and teams from O'Leary, Cardigan and the host Summerside Heat. Play is scheduled to begin on Saturday at 9 a.m.

"The provincial league was divided into East and West this summer, so for a number of teams this will be the first time they get a chance to compete against some of the other teams," said Heat coach Francois Caron. "We are looking forward to a great tournament and some great softball to be played at Queen Elizabeth Park this weekend."

The West Royalty Blue Diamond, West Royalty Extreme Heat, Tignish Team One, O’Leary and Summerside comprise the Purple Division.

Teams in the Green Division are Cardigan, West Royalty Killer Beez, Tignish Team Two and West Royalty Nightmares.

All softball fans are invited to come to the park and take in the action.

Schedule

Squirt girls softball

championship schedule:

Saturday, Sept. 6

9 a.m. – West Royalty Blue Diamond vs. Summerside (Very Important Volunteer Field); Cardigan vs. West Royalty Nightmares (Gordie Arsenault Field).

11 a.m. – West Royalty Extreme Heat vs. Tignish Team One (VIV Field); West Royalty Killer Beez vs. Tignish Team Two (Gordie Arsenault Field).

"The provincial league was divided into East and West this summer, so for a number of teams this will be the first time they get a chance to compete against some of the other teams. We are looking forward to a great tournament and some great softball to be played at Queen Elizabeth Park this weekend." Heat coach Francois Caron

1 p.m. – West Royalty Blue Diamond vs. O’Leary (VIV Field); Cardigan vs. Tignish Team Two (Gordie Arsenault Field).

3 p.m. – Summerside vs. Tignish Team One (VIV Field); West Royalty Killer Beez vs. West Royalty Nightmares (Gordie Arsenault Field).

5 p.m. – West Royalty Extreme Heat vs. O’Leary (VIV Field); Cardigan vs. West Royalty Killer Beez (Gordie Arsenault Field).

7 p.m. – West Royalty Extreme Heat vs. Summerside (VIV Field); Tignish Team Two vs. West Royalty Nightmares (Gordie Arsenault Field).

Sunday, Sept. 7

9 a.m. – Summerside vs. O’Leary (VIV Field); West Royalty Blue Diamond vs. Tignish Team One (Gordie Arsenault Field).

11 a.m. – Semifinals: first-place team in Purple Division vs. second-place team in Green Division (VIV Field); first-place team in Green Division vs. second-place team in Purple Division (Gordie Arsenault Field).

1 p.m. – Bronze-medal game.

3 p.m. – Gold-medal game.

Organizations: Team One, Green Division

Geographic location: Tignish, Queen Elizabeth Park

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments