Figure skating events held in O’Leary

Journal Pioneer staff
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

O’LEARY – The O’Leary Community Sports Centre was the site of two recent major figure skating competitions.

The Charlottetown Figure Skating Club won the club points award at the the 2014 P.E.I STARSkate championships. All of the skaters in the free skate events will represent P.E.I. at Skate Atlantica in East Hants, N.S.

The 2014 P.E.I. and New Brunswick provincial synchronized skating championships were also held.

P.E.I. STARSkate

Championships

O’LEARY – Following are the results of the 2014 P.E.I. STARSkate championship results, held at the O’Leary Community Sports Centre recently:

Junior Bronze Dance

1. Jessica Howard/Carley Allain, O’Leary FSC.

2. Josee Smallman/Makara Barlow, O’Leary FSC.

3. Sarah Hynes/Emma Hynes, Summerside FSC.

Junior Silver Solo Dance (Under-15)

1. Lydia Hunter, Kensington Area FSC.

2. Julia Dunn, Charlottetown FSC.

3. Diana Shea, Alberton Silver Blades FSC.

Junior Silver Solo Dance (Under-18)

1. Victoria Hawkins, Sherwood-Parkdale SC.

2. Kyla Dunn, Charlottetown FSC.

Gold Solo Dance (Open)

1. Melissa Arsenault, Evangeline FSC.

2. Shae-Lynn Tremblay, Alberton Silver Blades FSC.

3. Amanda Arbeau, Summerside FSC.

Open Dance

1. Jonel Richard, Evangeline FSC.

2. Kayla Arsenault, Evangeline FSC.

Gold Creative Skills

1. Samantha MacDougall, Charlottetown FSC.

2. Jessica Godfrey, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

3. Megan Griffin, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

Pre-Introductory Interpretive

1. Laura Whalen, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

2. Tie Katie Stavert-Bernard, Kensington Area FSC.

2. Tie Jenna Arsenault, Evangeline FSC.

Introductory Interpretive

1. Kelly Trainor, Charlottetown FSC.

2. Amanda MacBain, Charlottetown FSC.

3. Janelle Perry, O’Leary FSC.

Bronze Interpretive

1. Avery Arsenault, Kensington Area FSC.

2. Julia Dunn, Charlottetown FSC.

3. Victoria Hawkins, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

Gold Interpretive

1. Chloe MacMillan-Dallaire, Charlottetown FSC.

2. Shae-Lynn Tremblay, Alberton Silver Blades FSC.

3. Samantha MacDougall, Charlottetown FSC.

Junior Bronze Team

1. Tie Charlottetown Team One (Alycia Cooper, Julia Dunn, Laura Johnson, Sara Rixon).

1. Tie Charlottetown Team Two (Avery Arsenault, Kyla Dunn, Heidi Hennessey, Kelly Trainor).

3. Kensington (Amy Blackett, Sydney Gillis, Lydia Hunter, Lindsay Ramsay).

STAR 5 Under-13

Free Skate

1. Sara Rixon, Charlottetown FSC.

2. Diana Shea, Alberton Silver Blades FSC.

3. Emma Hynes, Summerside FSC.

4. Maria Arsenault, Evangeline FSC.

5. Laura Davison, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

6. Katie Stavert-Bernard, Kensington Area FSC.

Note: Stavert-Bernard will be skating in under-10 at the Skate Atlantics.

STAR 5 13-Over

Free Skate

1. Alycia Cooper, Pownal SC.

2. Julia Dunn, Charlottetown FSC.

3. Avery Arsenault, Kensington Area FSC.

4. Amy Blackett, Kensington Area FSC.

5. Lauren Barrett, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

6. Robyn Perry, Tignish Silver Wings FSC.

Senior Bronze Women Free Skate

1. Shae-Lynn Tremblay, Alberton Silver Blades FSC.

2. Nana Iwamoto, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

3. Nadine Blue, Montague FSC.

4. Samantha MacDougall, Charlottetown FSC.

5. Victoria Hawkins, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

Senior Silver Women Free Skate

1. Rachel Vanderkloet, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

2. Emma Halliday, Charlottetown FSC.

3. Emma Moore, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC.

P.E.I., N.B. Provincial

Synchronized Skating

Championships

O’LEARY – Following are the results of the 2014 P.E.I. and New Brunswick provincial synchronized skating championships, held at the O’Leary Community Sports Centre recently:

Beginner 1

1. Beresford Crystal Lites, Beresford SC (N.B.).

2. Ice Stars, Kensington Area FSC (P.E.I.).

Beginner II

1. Riverview Mini Royalty, Riverview SC (N.B.).

2. O’Leary Mystic Moves, O’Leary FSC (P.E.I.).

3. Tyne Valley Jewels, Tyne Valley FSC (P.E.I.)

4. Ice Dazzlers, Summerside FSC (P.E.I.).

5. Ice Pixies, Alberton Silver Blades FSC (P.E.I.).

Elementary

1. Tyne Valley Ice Pearls, Tyne Valley FSC (P.E.I.).

2. Summerside Starlites, Summerside FSC (P.E.I.).

3. Fire On Ice, Kensington Area FSC (P.E.I.).

4. Ice Sensation, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC (P.E.I.).

5. Beresford Crystal Lites, Beresford SC (N.B.).

6. Sussex Sizzlers, Sussex SC (N.B.).

Juvenile

1. Summerside Sparklers, Summerside FSC (P.E.I.).

2. The Splice Girls, Charlottetown FSC (P.E.I.).

3. Riverview Royalettes, Riverview SC (N.B.).

 

Pre-Novice

1. Ice Crystals, Evangeline FSC (P.E.I.).

2. Riverview Royalty, Riverview SC (N.B.).

3. Beresford Ice Crystals, Beresford SC (N.B.).

4. Ice Illusion, Sherwood-Parkdale FSC (P.E.I.).

5. Silhouettes, Summerside FSC (P.E.I.).

6. The Charlottetown Rockettes, Charlottetown FSC (P.E.I.).

7. Ice Intensity, Alberton Silver Blades (P.E.I.).

Organizations: O’Leary Community Sports Centre, Charlottetown Figure Skating Club, Team One On Ice

Geographic location: Charlottetown, New Brunswick, P.E.I. East Hants Kensington Tyne Valley Sussex

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments