Summerside’s Toshidokan Judo Club has strong showings in recent events

Journal Pioneer staff
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

ROTHESAY, N.B. – The Summerside-based Toshidokan Judo Club (TJC) had strong showings in a pair of recent competitions.

First, was the third annual Frozen Jagaimo Cup over two days, with the TJC hosting judokas under-16 years-old for a day of competition, and the Lennox Island Judo Club hosting a tournament for athletes over 16.

The first day of competition featured 105 judokas from all three Island clubs and New Brunswick. The following day was the first-ever team tournament held in Atlantic Canada, with six men’s and three women’s teams representing all three Maritime provinces.

On Sunday, seven TJC members travelled to Rothesay, N.B., to compete in the Judo New Brunswick provincial championships. All seven members were coached by Sensei Chris Townsend and brought home medals.

Members of the TJC are now training for the 2014 Atlantic Canadian judo championships in Halifax, N.S., on March 15.

The TJC train at the Summerside Boys and Girls Club on Mondays and Thursdays at 6 p.m.

Results

Toshidokan Judo

Club recent results:

Frozen Jagaimo Cup

At Summerside Boys and Girls Club:

Under-8

-20 kilogram – 4. Regan Inman; 5. Samson Carpenter.

-23 kilogram – silver: Jacob Cook; 4. Andrew Brown.

-26 kilogram – gold: Cole Holland; silver: Jaeger Gallant; 5. Quinn Clark; 6. Colby Gallant.

Under-8/under-10

-38 kilogram – gold: Faith Brown; bronze: Alex Elliot.

Under-10

-49 kilogram – gold: Riley Gallant; silver: Christopher LaFrance.

Under-10/under-12

-33 kilogram – gold: Canyon Clark.

Under-12

-30 kilogram – bronze: Leo Moase.

-39 kilogram – bronze: Hunter Irving; 5. Rory Gaudet.

-42 kilogram – silver: Gabe Cook; bronze: Marcus Melanson.

-45 kilogram – gold: Mackenzie Hambly; silver: Zach Trainor.

Under-12/under-14

-72 kilogram – gold: Sebastien Nash; bronze: Ethan Lawless; 5. George Mudumba.

Under-14/under-16

-63 kilogram – Sam Paugh.

Under-14

Weight class unavailable – 4. Ethan Borden.

Under-14

-42 kilogram – gold: Zach Cole; silver: Ben Tanton.

Under-16

-73 kilogram – bronze: Riley Cole.

Team Fights

Men – bronze: Fighting Spirit (Ryan Lewis, Mitch DesRoches, Chris Townsend, Pat Daley, Brian Trainor). Five teams participated.

Women – gold: Pink Squad (Kayla Dewirst, Christine Bosse, Michelle Martin).

New Brunswick Provincial Championships

Under-14 Female

-45 kilogram – silver: Hailey Phillips.

-48 kilogram – gold: Lauren Sapier.

Under-14 Male

-38 kilogram – silver: Zach Cole.

-66 kilogram – gold: Sebastien Nash.

Under-16 Male

+73 kilogram – bronze: Riley Cole.

Under-18 Female

-45 kilogram – bronze: Samantha Paugh.

Under-21 Male

-90 kilogram – bronze: Ryan Lewis.

Organizations: Judo Club, Frozen Jagaimo CupAt Summerside Boys and Girls Club

Geographic location: New Brunswick, Atlantic Canada, Rothesay Halifax

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments