Dates changes for provincial senior curling ch’ships

Staff ~ The Journal Pioneer
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Play begins Feb. 14

SUMMERSIDE – The Credit Unions of P.E.I. provincial senior curling championships, for curlers aged 50 and over, will be held at the Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club in Summerside next week.

At the request of the teams, and to take advantage of the Islander Day provincial holiday, the draws will take place a day later than originally scheduled, starting on Thursday, Feb. 14 at 9:30 a.m., and concluding with the men’s and women’s finals at 2 p.m., on Monday, Feb. 18.

The provincial men’s and women’s champions will represent P.E.I. at the Canadian senior curling championships, which will also be held at The Fox from March 16 to 24. Alberta’s Cathy King and Rob Armitage rinks are last year’s Canadian champs.

Women

The eight women’s rinks registered, including the defending champion Shirley Berry foursome, with members from both the Cornwall Curling Club and the host club, will play a triple-knockout format. Four teams will qualify for the Page championship round on Sunday at 2 p.m., where the first two qualifiers will square off  in the Page A-B game. The winner will advance directly to Monday’s final, and the loser playing the winner of the Page B-C game between the other two qualifiers, in Sunday’s semifinal at 6:30 p.m. The winner of the semifinal will advance to the final.

Men

The six-team men’s division will play a round-robin format, with the top team after the round robin and any tiebreakers advancing directly Monday’s final, and the second- and third-place teams competing in Sunday’s semifinal at 6:30 p.m. The winner of the semifinal will then go on to the final.

peicurling.com/seniors.

Rosters

Rosters for P.E.I. senior

curling championships:

Women

Shirley Berry, Sandy Hope, Shelley Ebbett, Arleen Harris, coaches Butch McGee and Bill Hope, Cornwall Curling Club/Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club.

Kathy Clarey, Darlene London, Gail Greene, Judy Koke, Montague Curling Club.

Karen Currie, Valerie Acorn, Danielle Girard, Carlene Peters, coach Kathie Gallant, Cornwall Curling Club

Jeanne Duffenais, Debbie MacMurdo, Heather Bernard, Norma Schurman. Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club

Karen MacDonald (throws third stone), Kim Aylward (throws fourth stones), Michelle Weaver, Debbie Caissy, coach Pat Aylward, Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club.

Diane MacKay, Debbie Rhodenizer, Cindy Nicholson, Paula Ling, Cornwall Curling Club.

June Moyaert, Jennifer Scott, Terri Thompson, Fran McGowan, Montague Curling Club Nola Murphy, Donna Arsenault, Lori Palmer, Elspeth Carmody, Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club.

Men

Mel Bernard, Barry Cameron, Kevin Ellsworth, Earle Proude, Silver Fox Curling and  Yacht Club.

Donald Clarey, Phillip McInnis, Doug MacGregor, Bill Doherty, coach Robbie Doherty, Charlottetown Curling Complex/Montague Curling Club.

Bill Hope, Ted MacFadyen, Craig Mackie, David Murphy, Cornwall Curling Club/Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club.

Blair Jay, Marc LeClair, Aiden Downey, Roland Richard, Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club.

Rod MacDonald, John Likely, Mark O’Rourke, Peter MacDonald, Charlottetown Curling Complex/Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club

Lou Nowlan, Tom Fetterly, Paul Matheson, Jim Arsenault, Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club.

Note: Rosters listed from skip to lead, coach and club.

Opening Draws

Opening draws for P.E.I.

senior curling championships:

Women

(Triple-Knockout Format)

Thursday, Feb. 14

9:30 a.m. – Shirley Berry vs. June Moyaert; Karen MacDonald vs. Kathy Clarey; Karen Currie vs. Diane MacKay; Jeanne Duffenais vs. Nola Murphy.

Men

(Round Robin)

Thursday, Feb. 14

2 p.m. – Lou Nowlan vs. Mel Bernard; Bill Hope vs. Donald Clarey; Rod MacDonald vs. Blair Jay.

Friday, Feb. 15

1 p.m.

Lou Nowlan vs. Bill Hope; Blair Jay vs. Donald Clarey; Mel Bernard vs. Rod MacDonald.

6 p.m.

Mel Bernard vs. Donald Clarey; Bill Hope vs. Blair Jay; Lou Nowlan vs. Rod MacDonald.

Saturday Feb. 16

1 p.m. – Mel Bernard vs. Blair Jay; Bill Hope vs. Rod MacDonald; Lou Nowlan vs. Donald Clarey.

6 p.m. – Rod MacDonald vs. Donald Clarey; Mel Bernard vs. Bill Hope; Lou Nowlan vs. Blair Jay.

Organizations: Silver Fox, Cornwall Curling Club, Page A-B Page B-C Nola Murphy

Geographic location: Alberta, Charlottetown

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments